Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When it has permented it is put into a large vessel called a "copper" and boiled. There is a coiled pipe called a "worm" going from the "copper" into the river. The steam from the "copper" passes through the "worm" and it is necessary to havve it in running water so that the vapour will become liquid quickly. This liquid is the poteen and it is far stronger than any "spirits". A few spoonfuls of this liquid when it is diluted makes the equivalent of a five naggin bottle of whiskey. Very little of it would make a man drunk unless he was accustomed to taking it. A great man of those who manufacture it consume a great deal of the liquied without making them drunk. Sometimes it is called "The Mountain Dew".