Scoil: Rathnure (B.) (uimhir rolla 9986)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Aodh Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hours later than he had arranged. He waited to spare her the pain of parting from him , and intended to leave quietly while she was asleep. Mrs Kelly went to bed but could not sleep. She slept in the room in the end of the house overlooking the garden.
    About midnight she heard a low wailing sound which she immediately knew was the wail or cry of the "bou" (banshee). It passed and repassed before her window, and then all was still. She immediately got up and dressed, knowing that the banshee had for generations "followed" the Kelly family, and that its coming had always foretold death and disaster to some one - she knew that her son would lose his lose his life and the "Irish would be beaten"
    Then she went to her son's room and was surprised to find that he was dressed and "ready for the road".
    Proud of his fine manly appearance - and that he was going to fight for his country she showed no sorrow or fear to him.
    He kissed her farewell, rushed to the door and was gone.
    This concludes what Whyte told me about Kelly. - Whyte died in 1935