Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. There were three meals a day only eaten in olden times breakfast, dinner, and supper.
    They got their breakfast at seven o'clock in the morning and their dinner at twelve and their supper at six. They had to work very hard in the morning before they got any food. They ate oaten porridge for their breakfast, and porridge, potatoes and buttermilk for their dinner and oaten bread and milk for their supper.
    The potatoes were eaten once a day and that was for their dinner. A bag was spread on a table for their potatoes. There were enamel plates and dishes used in olden times. The knives and forks that were used that time were much bigger and stronger than they are now. Pewter plates and dishes and wooden spoons were also used.
    Wheaten bread and oaten bread were eaten in the olden times. It was made
    1. táirgí