Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last night I asked an old woman named Kate Malone about Hidden Treasures. She told me that in a field of Quinlan's in Camblin in the Parish of Roscrea in an old pit under a flat flag stone there was a large crock of gold hidden.
    It is said that it was hidden in the time of the Danes. Once a man made up his mind to get the money and he and another man one night about twelve o' clock and they took spades and other things to dig with and when they went , they began to work and they only had a little bit dug when a turkey cock appeared and the men got such a fright they ran away.
    So that leaves the money there still.
    It is said that in the south side of a field named Drom na gCloc" in Gurtnagoona , Roscrea in the parish of Clonmore there is a Danish chieftain buried. This chieftain is said to have a golden hand. No one has ever found it and it is still there.
    Margaret Coonan
    Gort na nGamhna, Co. Thiobraid Árann