Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ago. He was a great jumper and he was a ventroloquist. He could jump any river by blowing on his fingers three times .
    His address was : Larry Fleming,
    Clonmore,
    Templemore.
    There was a butler in Mullay's Hotel in Templemore about 28 years ago. He was a stepdancer, and he won hundreds of pounds dancing. His name was Patrick Murray.
    There was a man living in Shanakill about 80 years ago. His name was John Reeves. He had the gift of storytelling. My father said he often heard him telling stories. His favourite story was "Hudden and Dudden and Daniel O'Leary".
    His address was John Reeves,
    Shanakill,
    Roscrea.
    There was a great mower around here, who died about thirty years ago. His name was Thomas Hainley. His address was
    Killoke,
    Templemore.