Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Homemade Toys (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Slings
    The boys got a piece of leather and two cords and tied them together. They put a stone on the piece of leather then. They swung the cords and the leather. Then they let one of the cords go and the stone would fly a long distance.
    Ghost
    The boys used get a big turnip and cut out the shape of a man's face on it. They would scoop out the turnip and put a lighted candle inside in it. If they knew of any person around the district was afraid in the night they put it where he'd be going in to his own house. They got a post and put the turnip on top of it and put a white sheet around the post and put it in near the ditch. They called it a ghost.

Crackers
    The boys and girls used get the back of a writing book and roll each side of it up and split half the middle of the back and doubled it back together and rub it with their hand and it would make noise.
    Cribs were made of sally rods and alders. The way they made them was to make a frame with four sticks and tie the four corners with sally rods and build it up with
    Lena Meehan
    Mr Meehan