Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a game called "hares". There would be 5 or 6 boys for "dogs" and 7 or 8 boys for "hares". When the "hares" would run out the "dogs" would catch them and the "dogs"would go in to be "hares".
    One of the games we play in Summer is "High-gates". The way we play it is we get all the girls to join up in a big ring. Then one girl is to stand outside the ring and call out one of the other girls. She would run after the first girl and try to catch her. When she would have her caught she'd get into the ring and the one that was called out would keep calling out like that until all the girls in the ring would be out.
    All the girls would join up in a ring to play "frog in the middle". One girl would put a handkerchief across her eyes to be the frog. Who ever she'd catch would bet into the ring and cover her eyes and try to catch someone else.
    Another game we play at home is "Hell let loose". You would have to have six girls playing it. The way we played it is - two girls catch hands at one side and two more at the other side and two in the middle and one