Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is two feet and a half in height. The sides are round. It is ten years old. The various parts are called, the staves, hoops, lid and dash. It takes about three quarters of an hour to churn. The top is eighteen inches in width. The bottom is twenty inches.
    Got from
    Margaret Hyland
    Clonbrock,
    Rathangan
    Offaly.
    Laurence Hyland,
    Clonbrock,
    Rathangan
    Offaly.
    ___________________________
    Yes, I have a churn at home it is a dash churn. It is two feet in height. It is twenty inches in width at the top and the same at the bottom The sides of it are round. It is seven years old. The various parts are called the churn itself, the lid, and the dash. The churning takes forty minutes
    Margaret Hyland
    Cluain Broc Íochtarach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Laurence Hyland
  2. Yes, I have a churn at home it is a dash churn. It is two feet in height. It is twenty inches in width at the top and the same at the bottom. The sides of it are round. It is seven years old. The various parts are called the churn itself, the lid, and the dash. The churning takes forty minutes