Scoil: Walshisland

Inis na mBreatnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heads in stone, and then go on with their work. They carved out their heads and then went on with their work. The three heads are to be seen over the High Altar to the present day. They are saints, but we do not know for certain what saints they are. But it is said they are St. Peter, St. James and St. John. Others say one of them is St. Columcille.
    Outside the wall of the church is a well. It cures warts and headaches. One day a man who had a terrible headache was going by and he thought something cold would cure him. He got down from his horse and stuck his head into a stone. The well is the shape of a man's head. There is no water in it unless when it rains. The people bring water when them when they are going.
    T. G. Casserly
    Pricipal