Scoil: Dangan (C.)

An Daingean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Years ago when there was a lot a lot of robbery going on in the country it is believed that some wealthy person buried a pot of gold in the Fort Castle in Daingean. Lots of people went in search of the gold but could not find out where it was hidden. One old man who lived in the Island dreamed that he could get the money beneath a flag under an elder tree in the Fort. He went one night along with another man about twelve o'clock in search of the gold. They brought with them spades and picks. When they came to where it was hidden, one of them went to raise the flag and as he was raising it a black dog appeared to them with a ball of fire in his mouth. They got afraid and ran home and did not wait to put back the flag. They said that they would chance it a second time and they went the next night about the same time. When they came to the place the flag was in its proper position. And they were defeated this time by a cock with flames of fire bursting from its mouth. It was said that one man was to lose his life before he could get the money. The money is supposed to be there still.
    Kathleen Doyle
    Mrs Bridget Doyle