Scoil: Acontagh, Tullamore

Áth an Chiontaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Muriel Rogan

1. The District of Durrow.
    There are about seventy families in the townland of Durrow, and about three hundred and sixty people. The family name most common is that of Molloy. The majority of houses are slated.
    There were large numbers of oak trees growing in the vicinity and that is how the district got the name Durrow (Irish-Doireacs) which means "The plain of the Oak"
    Since the time of the Famine many families emigrated from the district to America, and many of their houses are in ruins now. This district is very much wooded, although many of the woods have been cut down from time to time. The largest woods are called High Wood- because it is on a hill- Booths Wood and Murrays Wood- called after families of that name who lived there. The whole district was owned by one man. It is in the Barony of Ballycowan
    1. am
    Darú, Co. Uíbh Fhailí