Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are hurling, football, rabbits and dogs, hide and seek, colours, torching, frog in the well, ghost in the garden, handball, swimming, running races, jumping, blackberrying nut-cracking, plum-gathering and trapping birds.
    It is generally on Sundays that I play hide and seek. When children are going to play hide and seek all of them except one line up. The remaining child counts his companions until he comes to twenty two. The two children on whom the numbers twenty one and twenty two fall, go away and stand behind a stable or a wall or anything that would prevent them from seeing where their companions hide. When the other children are hidden they shout "cook." Then the boys who are seeking try to find the children who are hiding. All who are caught have to seek the next time and and those who are not caught hide again.
    Rabbits and dogs, which is one of my favourite games, is a boy's game.
    Francis Condron