Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago my Mother and Grandmother and I ploughed the whole of Ireland adn sowed oats in it in one day. We were very tired after the day's work so we went home and went to bed.
    When the oats was ripe we were puzzled to know where we should get binders.
    We searched everywhere so in the end we decided that we would do it ourselves. So we started out one morning with reaping hooks and started to work. We were not long working until a big hare jumped up. I let a shout. Let fly my hook and it stuck in the hares side. It ran to where my mother was cutting all the corn in front of it. My mother hunted it to my Grandmother doing the same thing. So in the end the hare cut the whole of the oats of Ireland.
    We went home pleased with our day's work, but when
    John Sammon