Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

(Durrow) "When he came out to view it, accompanied by one third of the English, there came towards him a certain young man whose name was Giollagan jonathan O'Miairdh of the Men of Lefie who, having a battle axe concealed about him gave De Lacy a blow by which he struck off his head which along with the body, rolled into the castle ditch, at the Sanctuary of Columbkill. Giollagan-ionathat made his escape both from English and Irish into the wood of St. Clair and soon after came to Sionneh (fox) O'Brien, at whose instigation he had slain the Earl. In 1172 Hugh De Lacy obtained the whole kingdom of Meath as Lord Palatine, with as full and ample powers as were in the Lands of the Irish King Murtogh, and he allowed Delvin to Gilbert De Nugent, Earl of Westmeath, where family is still extant. Donal III of the race of Clair Colman, Monarch of Ireland, reigned 20 years and died 763 and was buried in this ancient monastery. Feigal Roe McGeoghegan, a commander of an army of great renowned fame, having been killed by the baron of Delvin was buried here in 1452. The father of this Feigel Roe resigned his lordship in 1452 and entered the Durrow Monastery.