Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lay the eggs in a long grass or under hay, They hatch for nineteen or twenty days. The cock lies nearby. He fights enemies such as the magpie. They appear about the same places every spring. When the hen leaves the nest, she covers the eggs with hay or long grass. If the ground gets wet, the eggs are removed to a dry place. A great many people go shooting partridges. Others set traps where they resort.
  2. The curlews are plentiful here. They build their nests in bogs and mountains. When they cry very loud, it is a sign of rain. The wild-geese build their nests in the bog. At night-time when they cry, it is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly low in the summer, it is a sign of rain.
    When the wood-pigeons are cooing, it is a sign of rain. When the yard is full of birds in winter, it is a sign of bad weather. When the sky-lark is up high in the air, it is a sign of a fine day. When a flock of seagulls is seen together, it is a sign of hardship.
    Thomas Seaver
    An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí