Scoil: Broughall, Killcormac

Brothlach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many roads in my district some of them are leading to towns and more of them to villages. There is one road leading to Birr town another leading to Ferbane town and another to Kilcormac town. They were made long ago. There are no very old roads in my district but there is one very old road in Kilcormac district called the bog road.
    Before the bridges were made the people used the have to cross the rivers on stepping stones then they made wooden bridges and now there are stone ones. There was one wooden bridge in my district. It was across the Silver river about three from Kilcormac. The people one time used to put a black cross on the roadside where anyone would die. There is a cross on
    Ignatius Mahon