Scoil: Broughall, Killcormac

Brothlach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes sown on our land. We usually sow an acre or half of potatoes every year. My father prepares the ground. The slag must be shook in Winter to be of any use to a Summer crop and other manure is shook in the furrows at the time of sowing. It is the custom to sow the potatoes in drills. In our district the drills are made with a plough and in a garden or small field they use a shovel or a spade.
    Wooden ploughs were used up to thirty years ago in this district but there are none left now. The shovels and spades are bought in the shops round here. First the potatoes are put into pits and after a month or two
    Patrick Carroll