Scoil: Broughall, Killcormac

Brothlach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Broughall Castle is situated about a mile from Kilcormac and about a quarter of a mile from Broughall school. It was built in seventeen eighty six and it was attacked by Cromwell and the marks of the bullets are to the seen to this very day in the walls. There is an avenue a quarter of a mile from the road to the castle. there are fourteen rooms including the hall, diningroom, kitchen, coalhouse and bathroom, There s a lovely orchard attached to the castle and all kinds of fruit grow in it. Mr Bannon lives there presently. there is an underground tunnel from the castle to the 'Lady of the lake."They say there is also an underground tunnel leading to the Protestant church in Ballyboy about two miles from the castle. This castle was built by the O'Molloys long ago.
    Patrick Carroll