Scoil: Ballyboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Gath

one man left to tell the Secret.
    This man Knew he was going die and he told the people where it was. The went to the bog and found it. It was Just the same as when the put it down. It is now to be seen in Kilcormac Church.
  2. Kilcormac a market and post town in the Barony of Ballyboy. A monastery for Carmelites or white friars was founded in this place by Nellan O'Molloy. The founder died in 1454 and was buried before the high altar. On the suppression of monasteries this house was granted to Robert Leycester from whoes family it passed by marriage to the Mc Gawleys whoes dwelling Temora is in vicitiny. Near the town is Broughal castle