Scoil: Kilcormac (B.)

Cill Chormaic, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three hundred years ago the Catholic church of Kilcormac was situated in Ballyboy. When Cromwell came to Ballyboy he decided to destroy all the statues there.
    There was a beautiful statue of the B.V.M. and Jesus on her knee in that church. This was trown out along with a lot of rubbish to be burnt. As the statue was made of wood it was thought it would burn. But when the heap was set on fire the statue was preserved and only slightly scorched. The people then put it up in an old attic in he church.
    Some years later the statue was found by a painter. Four old men on hearing that it was found stole it and hid it in Derrdonly bog. When one of the men was dying he told the priest where they had hidden the statue. The statue was dug up and although it had been buried for over eighty years it showed no sign of decay. All or most of the laws against catholics were then abolished and the statue was installed in the present catholic church where it is now an object of veneration.