Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Holy Family were travelling through Nazareth one day, and Our Blessed Lady lost a pin she had in her cloak. She asked a cowherd for a thorn that would serve as a brooch, but he said he had not time to get her one. They passed on, and they came to a forge, and asked the smith for a pin, and he made her a beautiful brooch of gold.
    The people have an old saying relating to this story, "Tá tuirse an ngaibhne ar na buachaill bó," which means:- weariness of the smith lies on the cowherd.

One day when the Holy Family were fleeing Nazareth. They came to a field where there were some men sowing corn. Our Blessed Lady said to them "if anyone will ask you did you see us pass" say that you saw us when you were sowing the corn. When they had passed the corn sprung up. The