Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every boy and girl finds sport and pleasure in making different kinds of toys. The girls make rag dolls, paper belts, and necklaces with different kinds of flowers.
    They gather daisies and with them they make daisy chains. The boys spend most of their time, making a number of different toys. They used to make kites, aeroplanes, toy guns, boats, tops and all sorts of small toys.
    There are very few of these made at present as they are all bought made. They are sent from other countries to Ireland. They also make bird cages and snares. The snares are used for catching hares and rabbits and they are still used for the same purpose.
    Mr John Guinan
    Ros Cora, Co. Uíbh Fhailí