Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local patron saint in Rahan is Saint Carthage. He was born in South Kerry and came to Rahan where he found a church and a monastery. There is only the ruins of the monastery there now. The church is there yet but it was given over to the protestants and it is still in use by them.
    There is a graveyard beside the old church and there was people buried in it. There is a number of headstones there yet and there is writing and dates on them. The present graveyard is situated beside the old church where all the people of the parish are buried at the present day.
    There are some people called after him. His feast day is observed as a holiday in the parish it is kept on the 14th of May every year.
    There is a high mass on that day and we have sports on that evening every year.
    Received from John Guinan, Roscore, Blue Ball.