School: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. It is said there is a crock of gold in a fort, in the lands of Mr. George Reamsbottom, of the townland of Liss, Parish of Wherry and Tisaran Co. Offaly. He dreamed three nights in succession that if he went there he would get it, but he was to bring Michael Jennings with him. He was a very greedy man and he would not bring Jennings. He dug where the gold was until he came to a large flag. He lifted the flag and he saw the crock. He raised it and looked it. There was nothing inside only leaves. It is said that if he had brought Jennings with him it would be full of gold.
    Catherine Hannemy
    An Currach Mór agus An Currach Beag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí