Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

Christened, it must get whatever name the mother says.
    19. If the mother has to go out for a few minutes, she puts the tongs across the cradle for fear the fairies might steal the child.
    20. It is not right to let a car sleep in a child's cradle with the child, as it soaks away the good blood from the child.
    21. People often tie a piece of red ribbon on a child for fear it would be overlooked.
    22. People say if you cut the hair of a baby, before it is a year old, you will leave it delicate, and if you cut its nails before it is a year old, you make a thief of the child.
    Long ago the children round Clonmacnoise used to be Baptized in Magheramore at Mike Devery's old house. At that time there was no chapel in Clonfanlough, and the priest used to send notice when he was coming.
    Ann Kilmartin
    An Chraobhach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí