Scoil: Tisaran

Maigh Eistean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Éireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to find it. However, when she came to the spot she could see nothing so she was greatly astonished. The two girls were told later that this sound is heard at different times inside the demesme wall.
    One moonlight night, about ten o'clock, the same two girls were walking along this road when one of them said to the other "Do you see anything on the wall?" The other girl said "yes, I see a pig walking on it." Both of them stood to have a good look, and sure enough there was a young pig walking on it which is about two feet high opposite an old mill. The pig then came off the wall and walked along the middle of the road and then disappeared without making any noise and neither of them could find out where it went.
    Labhaoise Ní Chíoráin