School: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    rushes are dipped in grease and left again to dry. On twelfth Eve when the family Rosary is being said each member of the household gets 2 rushes and lights them. They are held in the hand during the Rosary. Whosever rush burns out first will be first to die in the house. Whosever last longest will live longest. This old custom is still observed by many in the locality. In some houses 12 rushes are placed in a cow-dung and lighted and each member selects his own light. Some say the 12 rushes represent the 12 Apostles. Others say the represent the 12 days of Xmas.
    In olden times the rush light was the only one used in the locality. They were dried, peeled and dipped in grease. Then they were put in a reed iron holder and lighted. They give a very feeble light. In some cases they iron sconce or holder is still to be seen. There was also a special skillet or iron holder on which to melt the grease and dip the picked rushes.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James J. Mulhare