Scoil: Garbally, Banagher

An Garbhaile, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Ryder

1. The Famine
    In the years 1843 and 1844 there was an abundant crop of potatoes so plentiful, that farmers who would not sell them in the market were known to throw them on the roadside. The crop in 45 looked splendid when suddenly they were attacked by the blight and in one there was not the mark of a potato stalk left. The smell was awful. As the potato was the chief food of the people an epidemic like Cholera occurred which killed thousands. The germ of this disease is supposed to have come from America. Potatoes are now protected by spraying them.
    Bridgid O Brien
    Taylors Cross