Scoil: Emmill, Cloughjordan

Imeall, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Dhomhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Te games I play are as follows:- Hide and go seek, the Ghost in the garden, towns, high-gates, tig, what is Mary weeping for, fortunes, frog in the middle, jump-up-jump-up, oranges and apples, Jenny Jones, O'Grady, nuts in May, the bull in the park, colours, hag and in the Summer we play jack-stones.
    High-gates is one of the game we usually play. We form a ring and catch hands. One girl stands out-side the ring and calls out an other girl to follow and catch her. When the girl she calls out catches her she then calls out and other girl and the game goes on like that.
    O'Grady is an other game we play very often. We all form into rows behind each other. One girl stands in front of the others and she calls out, O'Grady says open your lace and who ever does not obey, then they are out of the game. This goes on until there is one girl left. then she stands out in front of the others and gives out the game as before.
    In the Summer we play Jack-stones and ship. We play Jack-stones with five small stones, any number of girls can play together. When we