Scoil: Coolderry

Cúldoire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Mac Conriada

1. Patron Saint
    The patron saint of this part of the parish is St Ita - a corruption of whose name appears in the name of the townland Ettagh. There is not much to be found out from the people about her life or work in the place. A few places only bear her name or the corruption Ettagh, viz Ettagh Lane, Ettagh churchyard, Ettagh Church (Protestant) and St Ita's Well. A pattern was held there at the well formerly but of late years since the well has been destroyed the pattern has ceased.
    Local tradition has it that a treasure is hidden beside the well underneath a whitethorn tree. This tree never blooms until all the others have bloomed and lost their blossoms. The local tradition re treasure is that a life must be lost before the treasure will be recovered.