Scoil: Dromakeenan

Droim Cianáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ní Fhallamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Christmas night everyone leaves a clean clock of water and a cup beside it for the Holy Family passes through the house and they might want a cup of water.
    On St Martins night every one kills a chicken and sprinkles the blood round the flour and corners of the house because the Angel of Death passes over the house and if you hadn't blood sprinkled round the four corners of the house she would kill someone in the house.
    The field that the first crop of potatoes was sown in Ireland is now a fort. One day while the boys were digging the potatoes out of the old forth there came six women and they picked for ten minutes and when the men went over after they had finished
    May Mc Donnell
    Michael Maher