School: Ballincor

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. The games I like best are High Games and Hide and Go Seek.
    To play high gates you need a crowd of children. Let all the children except one girl catch hands and form a round circle. Then let the girl go around the circle and hit whoever she likes. Then let the girl she hits run after her until she catches her. every girl has to hold up her hands when she is catching her. They can run in and out through the circle.
    When the girl catchs the other girl the girl caught has to go around the circle and hits someone else.Then the latter runs after the former and catches her. You can go on playing like that as long as you like.
    "Hide and Go Seek."
    This is how to play hide and go seek. A crowd of children go off to hide. While they are going so one child is to cover her eyes with her hand. Then the other children
    Nellie Kenny