Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lands. On May day many customs are carried on. People go out and take another persons milk from the cows. They are able to destroy crops too. Some old people would not sell milk on May Day, or if they were setting eggs they would set them so as to have them out before May Morning. They say there would be dead birds in the eggs. The woman of the house hangs a Maybush decorated with different flowers outside the door. Others hang a hawthorn blossom instead.
    November night is the Jolliest of all. They go out and steal gates and hide them. Children do not eat apples, plums, sloes, crabs, or any other kinds of fruit off the trees after that night. They say that the Pookey spits on them.
    Inside in the house children enjoy themselves immensely eating nuts apples and all kinds of fruit and nice things. They perform many different tricks also. Old Grandfathers and old wemon tell stories while Children listen with great fear in case the stories were true. On all souls day people visit local Chaples to pray for the Dead and light Candles in all the rooms for their dead friends. It is a custom to get a goose or turkey for the Christmas Dinner. Children stay awake nearly all night waiting for Santa to come with his toys. Every body goes to Communion in Honour of our Lord.