Scoil: Killavilla

Cill an Bhile, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Dhubhlaoich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and, next day, two fine, young horses died. It was generally believed that there was some disease among the horses. Only four trees remained now, and the eldest son insisted on cutting them immediately. They cut the trees on Saturday and left them on the ground meaning to draw them home on Monday. On Sunday, the eldest boy went out cycling, and, when he was coming down a steep hill, he was thrown from his bicycle and killed immediately. The farmer now believed that it was by magic power his son and his animals were killed.
    He made a vow never to cut another tree or bush in the fort, and he made his sons do likewise. The farmer's son now owns the fort and he never interferes with it in anyway. To this day the remains of four trees can be seen by the many visitors who come to view the fort.
    Cathleen Hanley
    Baile an Locha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí