Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

Michael Grimes's house. Told by James Holligan, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    4. Ned Phelan, towland, Ballincur, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly is a great singer. He sang in a concert in Kinnitt about twelve years ago and he won ten shillings. He sang "Delaney's Chicken".
    5. William Dooly, townland of Cloghanmore, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, is famous for playing the fiddle. He plays in the "Kinnitty Band" nearly every Sunday night.
    6. Patrick J. Grimes, lived in Knockbarron, Kinnitty, now in America, is a great hurler. He was the captain of the Offaly hurlers in America by Jack Holligan is now the captain. Jack Holligan lived in Knockbarron, Kinnity and went to America. It was Patrick J. Grimes and some others that established "Innisfall Park", in America for playing Irish games.
    Writer's name and address:
    Moira Grimes, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    Informants name and address:-
    Henry Grimes, Knockbarron, Kinnitty.
    7. Michael Langton, Cumber, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly was able to throw four stone weight over the collar braces of
    Frank English
    Fuarleaca, Co. Uíbh Fhailí