Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the shape of a pyramid. This was erected on the occasion of the consecration of St. Mary's Abbey, Dublin, to the memory of Rev James Carlile DD who had at one time laboured around Birr.
    This cemetery has long since been closed down.
  2. The New Cemetery
    The new cemetery is situated in Clonoughill about one mile from Birr on the southern side. This graveyard is about five or six acres in extent. It slopes to the south. Running parallel to each other and in an east west direction are two wide gravel paths. Yew trees are planted here and there along the paths.
    This cemetery was consecrated in September 1861. The first person to be buried there was a man named Michael Duff who died in Portlaoizse with friends and was brought back to Birr to be buried. Catholics and non-Catholics are buried here. The plot on the right hand side inside the gate is reserved for Protestants.
    There are several tombstones, almost