Scoil: Rath, Birr

Ráth Mhic Giolla Dhuibh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs. E. Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Con of the Hundred Fighters are the people of Munster. According to the Book of Right this place was the territory of Ely O'Carroll. Eile was the name of the tribe and an extensive territory all in ancient Muma. They derive the name form Cian, son of Oliol Oilum. The territory was divided into eight Tuatha ruled by eight petty chiefs over whom O'Carroll was head or chief. From the same authority we learn that the stipends paid by the king of Eile were:-
    Eight steeds to the king of Eile of the gold
    Eight shields, eight swords are due
    Eight drinking horses to he used at the feast
    Eight coats of mail in the day of bravery

Druidism was practised in Birr previous to the introduction of Christianity and up to recently 1833 there was a large limestone rock in the parish supposed to be known in the days of Giraldus Cambrensis as the "navel of Ireland" and the Down Survey made in 1657 marks the sight of the old Church of Birr with the words Umbilicus Hibernae. O'Connell addressed a big meeting in 1833 and was present when Tom Steele carried the stone away to the Banner County.