Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cows were opened and the other one was caught in the manger. The man tied the two cows and went to a neighbour's house to take her out. They got her out safe and tied her with the other two. They knew it was the rat. The cows would not go into the house ever afterwards.
    Then the farmer got a goat and put her with them and the rat disappeared. The farmer is very fond of his horse also. When the man is calling the horse he says "Shup" Shup" and the horse comes to him. When he is calling the goat "Gin" Gin". When the woman of the house is calling the hens she says "Guck" Guck". All these animals under their call.
    When a horse is young he won't go near anyone because he is afraid. Any foal that is born on Whit Sunday or Whit Monday is supposed to be unlucky although a great many foals are born that day. The foal is
    Lawrence Fogarty
    Baile Uí Chianáin, Co. Cheatharlach