Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she had in the basket. The woman told her that she had nothing only pups. He asked her to show him the pups. The woman asked him to open it. St Moling took the basket and opened it, but he saw five little children in it.
    She told St. Moling that she did not want the children, and she was going to drown them in the Barrow. He asked her did she want them, and would she give him the children, The woman said she would. St. Moling took the children, and brought them home with him. When the five children grew up they became five Saints.
    St. Mullins is called after St. Moling. St. Moling lived in a hut by the side of the Barrow. One day he was reading books at the river. While he was reading he was called to a house. He was in a hurry, and he forgot to take his books with him, and he left them on the grass.
    When he came back St. Moling went down to the place where he left the books, but
    Hannah Lennon