Scoil: Rathanna, Borris

Ráth Ana, Co. Cheatharlach
D. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Daly was killed by the English at his own door in the street of Rathanna village, above the chapel, on the road to Scollogh Gap. Old men now living in the district were told this by Michael Hayden of Crannagh who was 10 years of age in 1798. Michael Hayden saw a priest attending to Daly before his death, and Hayden thought it was Father Mogue Kearns. He said so to James Meaney, a most intelligient old man now living in Ballynabranagh or Walshtown and custodian of many traditions of '98.
    It must, however have been Father John Murphy, who was the only priest to accompany this expedition. We have it on the authority of General Cloney, that Father John's expedition from Wexford the previous day
    1. am