Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there lived a man in Naas named Bruen. Now Bruen was a big protestant and a great boaster. He had a very short stump of a nose which made him look very bad looking. As Bruen had lots of money he built a beautiful big mansion as to have something bigger and nicer than any one else in Ireland. When he had the work finished he wrote on a plate which he hung on the gate, "What could not men and money do?" A poor scholar who happened to see the plate went over and read it. When he had it read he pulled out a short bit of a pencil from his pocket and wrote under it. "All the men and money in Naas would not put a handsome nose on Bruens face".
      1. filíocht
    Timothy Mahony