Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

and drifted to the towns where there was a chance of getting something to eat.
    In a neighbouring district, at the other side of the Barrow, people died in such numbers that they were not coffined at all - they were collected by "Body-Lifters" paid a few shillings for every corpse and buried together in trenches. One of these "Body-Lifters" was over zealous: one day he entered a house where a man was prostrate with famine fever; he hoisted the invalid on to his shoulder & was rushing out to the death cart, when in a weak voice the poor invalid said "I'm not dead".
    The Body-Lifter's answer was "Damn you: Do you know better than the doctor?" - he would have thrown the poor creature among the corpses only that a neighbour heard the remark.
    1. am
    Eileen Neill