Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and many cures are said to have been effected there in evidence of which ex old crutches, bandages etc have been deposited in the ruins of the old church.
    St Lazarian's well is in Old Leighlin. This patron of our diocese got Irish Church to adopt Roman custom re fixing of Easter Sunday (in 7th century).
    St Moling's well is in St Mullins (Rosbroc). This saint was for some time Bishop of Ferns but must have resigned that see many years before his death in 697. He was a student in Glendalough (St Kevin's school) and built Church and monastery and a small cell for himself on the bank of the river Barrow. (At his birth an angel appeared in human shape to those present in the house and blessed the infant in his mother's arms and prophesied his future sanctity, justice and truth (none greater in the island) To humble his body he drew a rivulet from a certain river near Glynn a mile away, thro' high and rough places to his monastery.
    Delia Deegan