Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Kiltennel are some old monuments also. There is one there erected to the memory of Byrne and Strong who were hanged in Kilkenny for abducting Miss Kennedy, Ballyine House, from a dance in Graiguenamanagh. There is another erected to the memory of Lieutenant Stone who was killed in a skirmish in 1798. Again there is a monument to the Guiness family, the ancestors of the founders of Guiness's Brewery.
    In Ballymurphy are buried many of the famous O'Byrnes of Wicklow. This too is an ancient graveyard and in it stands a fine Church - a Chaple of ease for Borris. Rathanna cemetry is comparativly new and it too contains a Chaple of ease.

Nora Joyce
    Borris