Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tip finger is to let one child turn her back towards the others. One child tips her finger, and then she is asked who tipped her finger, if she does not know she has to try again.
    The game of This little dog will not bite has to be played with a big number of children. Each child has to catch each other's hand and stand in a circle. The children hold up their arms and one child goes around the circle of children and says "This little dog will not bite" until she comes to a girl she likes best and then she says "This little dog will bite and then that person follows her until she can catch her. She goes in and out among the children and the child running after her must go every place she goes.
    Train, train catch the very last one, must be played with
    Teresa Dillon