Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potato crop is the principal crop grown here. We sow about four acres. Some years when beet or other crops would pay better we would sow about an acre less.
    My father prepares the land. We plough the manure into the ground. We sow the potatoes in drills and the drills are made with a plough. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but there are very few left now.
    The spades which we use for digging small quantities of potatoes are all bought in the shops. The first thing which is done to prepare for potatoes is: the ground must be ploughed and harrowed and then the drills are made.
    The people help one another usually in planting and in picking. People weed the young plants and mould them in the Summer. The people get the potatoes out of the ground with a digger. We pick our potatoes in Autumn. My brothers pick the potatoes. We put our potatoes in pits. There are many sorts of potatoes, namely, Queens, Shamrocks, Epicures, Presidents, Aran Banners, Aran Consuls, Beauty Hebrons and Early Roses. The Shamrocks and Epicures grow best in our district
    James Dillon