Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around our district the old custom of "travelling" people or tinkers as they are commonly called, visiting our homes has never died out, nor I do not believe it ever will for the number of tinkers is far greater nowadays than it was in days gone by.
    The families of the same "travellers" have been visiting our district for many years, but new families have begun to visit us, while one or two of the old ones have ceased. Some of the "travellers" are poor but some of them are rich. Almost all the women folk carry baskets on there arms which contain small articles for sale consisting of, cups, saucers, spoons, pictures, laces and some other things.
    Some people buy from them or sometimes the people give them jampots or rabbit-skins in exchange for their goods.
    I think they generally obtain their supplies in Dublin or in some of the big towns which are nearest to them. The "travellers" are not always welcome
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Byrne