Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (gan teideal)

The district known as Ballinkillen, lies at a distance of about half a mile off the main Muinebheag-Borris road.

About three miles and a half from Bagenalstown is Clowater cross, adjacent to the historic Kilcumney of '98 fame. At Clowater one turns to the left and after travelling a few hundred yards is in Ballinkillen district.
    The school and out-church attached to Muinebheag parish are in the centre of the district. The countryside bordering the Muinebheag-Borris road was in former times planted with settlers and the similarity in design of many houses is striking. Over each of the three upper-storey windows a small roof abuts off the main roof. In this area is a good sized Protestant population extending in a south-easterly direction towards Mount Leinster. Many Catholic farmers have also holdings here but the bulk of the population is made up