Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came over and after begging the Priest's pardon, walked to the horse and caught hold of the bridle. He told the horse to get up. The horse jumped up, shook himself and trotted off as nimbly as ever.
    HOW HE CURED THE SICK GIRL
    In the district lived a girl who was very ill and doctors who had been called to see her could do nothing for her. Her father at last in desperation sent for Cúig Deág.
    Cúig arrived in due course with a small parcel. He gave the contents of this to the father with instructions that he was to fry it on the pan and the first living thing to come inside the door was to get a bit off the pan.
    A neighbouring woman came in a short time later to inquire for the girl. "Begor Paddy Moran" she says "there's a very good smell off that pan." "Begor Mary there is" says Pat "will you have a bit?" She took a piece and ate it. Then she went to see the sick girl and later on going home, she
    John Redmond