Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if he were on London Bridge some time, there eh would find his fortune. Becoming obsessed with the idea he saved up and went to London. For 9 days he paced the Bridge of London but no sign of any fortune.
    At one end of the bridge was a shop and the shopkeeper had become interested in Ralf, having seen him parade so much. Ralf was getting fed up and thinking of coming home and happening to come to the shop he stopped to look in the window. The shopkeeper came out and asked Ralf why he was always pacing the bridge. Ralf told him of his dream. The shopkeeper asked him if he was from Ireland and Ralf said he was.
    "I was like you once", said the man "and dreamt that if I was in Ireland at a street of small houses near the ford of a river there in a garden next the river, under an elder tree I'd find my fortune".
    Ralf suddenly realized that the shopkeeper was describing Ralf's own home and garden. So bidding the man good-bye he came home on
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    John Redmond